April 12, 2024

See who’s playing at the 2019 Strawberry Festival

In celebration of the sweet red fruit, you have to have entertainment to pair it up with. The 72nd Strawberry Festival in Poteet, Texas has 14 areas of continuous entertainment for you to enjoy. A little something for the entire family to enjoy.

Big acts such as Gary Hobbs, Los Desperadoz, Aaron Watson, Parker McCollum, Michael Salgado, Eric Y Su Grupo Massore, David Lee Garza y Los Musicales, Brad Jenschke, Brandon Michael & True Country, Natalie Rose, Randy Rogers Band, The Spazmatics, Bobby Flores Yellow Rose Band and Los Traileros del Norte as the headlining acts throughout the weekend.

FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2019

STROLLING ACTS

Freckles, the Official Mascot……….6:00 – 8:00 PM

Dinosaur Walk……….6:00 – 9:00 PM

Strolling Giraffe……….Throughout the Day

Doug Whitaker-Trick Roper……….Throughout the Day

RICKS INSURANCE STAGE #1

Big Bee Transforming Robot Car……….7:30 PM

SAN ANTONIO RV’S STAGE #2

The Jeff Martin Magic Show……….7:00 PM

Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist……….8:30 PM

DangerMagik Show……….10:00 PM

STAGE #3

Poteet Strawberry Growers

HEB  STAGE #4 – VETERANS PAVILION

Burbank HS Mariachi “Estrellas De Oro……….7:00 & 8:30 PM

Bad Boys……….9:45 PM

HEB STAGE #5

Marsha’s Petting Zoo Throughout the Evening

The Professor Newton Science Show……….Throughout the Day

THOMAS J. HENRY INJURY ATTORNEYS STAGE #6

Victoria Circus Thrill Show……….6:30 PM

STAGE #7

Lupe Sosa Monster Truck Ride Experience……….Throughout the Day

BUD LIGHT STAGE #8 – VFW PAVILION

Back in Black……….8:30 – 10:00 PM

Atomic Punks……….10:30 – 12:00 PM

STAGE #9

Burt Fleming Chainsaw Carver

BUD LIGHT STAGE #10 – LIONS/ROTARY PAVILION

Mariachi Los Alazanes……….6:00 – 7:30 PM

Robert Ray……….8:00-9:30 PM

Megan Chapa……….10:00 – 11:30 PM

TELEMUNDO STAGE #12 – ARMED FORCES PAVILLION

Busker Bash at the Armed Forces

STAGE #13 – LIONS PAVILION

……….6:30 – 7:30 PM

Los Desperadoz……….8:30PM – 10:00 PM

Gary Hobbs……….10:30PM – Midnight

RODEO LIONS ARENA

Ranch Rodeo……….7:00 – 9:00 PM

Special Slack……….9:30 PM

SATURDAY, APRIL 6, 2019

STROLLING ACTS

Freckles, the Official Mascot……….Throughout the Day

Dinosaur Walk……….Throughout the Day

Strolling Giraffe……….Throughout the Day

Doug Whitaker-Trick Roper……….Throughout the Day

RICKS INSURANCE STAGE #1

Big Bee Transforming Robot Car……….12:30, 2:30, 4:30 PM

SAN ANTONIO RV’S STAGE #2

Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist……….11:30 AM, 2:30, 5:30 PM

The Jeff Martin Magic Show……….1:00, 4:30, 7:30 PM

STAGE #3

Poteet Strawberry Growers

HEB STAGE #4 – VETERANS PAVILION

Fire on the Mountain Cloggers……….11:00 AM

Texas Dance Culture……….12:30 – 1:30 PM

St. Philip Ballet Folklorico Guadalupano……….2:00 PM

Burbank HS Mariachi “Estrellas De Oro……….3:00 PM

Hunter A Smith……….4:00 – 5:30 PM

Burbank HS Mariachi “Estrellas De Oro……….6:00 – 7:00 PM

Bryan Bros……….7:30 – 9:00 PM

Mile 262……….9:30 – 11:00 PM

H-E-B CHILDREN’S STAGE #5

Marsha’s Petting Zoo……….Throughout the Day

Strawberry Eating Contest……….1:00 – 2:00 PM

The Professor Newton Science Show……….Throughout the Day

THOMAS J. HENRY INJURY ATTORNEYS STAGE #6

Victoria Circus Thrill Show……….11:00, 3:00, 7:00 PM

STAGE #7

Lupe Sosa Monster Truck Ride Experience……….Throughout the Day

BUD LIGHT STAGE #8 – VFW PAVILION

Aaron Watson……….4:00 PM

Eric Y Grupo Massore……….7:30 – 9:00 PM

David Lee Garza Y Los Musicales……….9:30 PM – 11:00 PM

Michael Salgado……….11:30 PM – 1:00 AM

STAGE #9

Burt Fleming Chainsaw Carver

   BUD LIGHT  STAGE #10-LIONS/ROTARY PAVILION

Leonard Rodriguez……….11:00 AM-Noon

Kenneth Stephens Open Fiddle Contest……….Noon – 2:00 PM

Texas Tone Rangers……….2:00 – 3:30 PM

Madelyn Victoria Band……….4:00 – 5:30 PM

Zinergy……….5:45 – 6:45 PM

Los Jimenez……….6:45 – 8:00 PM

G-Man……….8:30 – 10:00 PM

STAGE # 11 – ROTARY PAVILION

Strawberry Judging……….Noon – 2:00 PM

Strawberry Auction……….2:30 – 4:00 PM

TELEMUNDO STAGE #12 – ARMED FORCES PAVILLION

Busker Bash at the Armed Forces

BUD LIGHT STAGE #13 – LIONS PAVILION

Brad Jenschke……….5:30 – 7:00 PM

Brandon Michael & True Country……….7:30 – 9:00 PM

Natalie Rose……….9:30 PM – 11:00 PM

Parker McCollum……….11:30 PM – 1:00 AM

BUD LIGHT LIONS ARENA

RODEO……….2:30 PM

BULL RIDING……….7:30 PM

FIREWORKS DISPLAY

PRESENTED BY RAMOS TIRE AND AUTO SERVICE

10:30 PM

SUNDAY, APRIL 7, 2019

STROLLING ACTS

Freckles, the Official Mascot……….Throughout the Day

Dinosaur Walk……….Throughout the Day

Strolling Giraffe……….Throughout the Day

Doug Whitaker-Trick Roper……….Throughout the Day

RICKS INSURANCE STAGE #1

Big Bee Transforming Robot Car……….12:30, 2:30, 4:30 PM

SAN ANTONIO RV’S STAGE #2

The Jeff Martin Magic Show……….11:00AM, 2:30, 5:30 PM

Michael Mezmer, Hypnotist……….1:00, 4:00, 7:00 PM

STAGE #3

Poteet Strawberry Growers

HEB STAGE #4 – VETERANS PAVILION

Austin Forrest……….11:00AM – Noon

Danzavida……….12:30 PM

Bedouin Belly Dancers……….2:00 PM

Cody Layne……….3:00 PM

Mariachi Los Alazanes……….5:30 – 6:30 PM

Electric Cowboys……….7:00 PM

HEB – STAGE #5

Marsha’s Petting Zoo……….throughout the Day

Strawberry Eating Contest……….1:00 – 2:00 PM

The Professor Newton Science Show…….Throughout the Day

THOMAS J. HENRY INJURY ATTORNEYS STAGE #6

Victoria Circus Thrill Show……….11:00, 2:00, 6:00 PM

STAGE #7

Lupe Sosa Monster Truck Ride Experience……….Throughout the Day

BUD LIGHT STAGE #8 – VFW PAVILION

Randy Rogers Band……….4:00 PM

Los Traileros Del Norte……….8:00 PM

STAGE #9

Burt Fleming Chainsaw Carver

BUD LIGHT STAGE #10 – LIONS/ROTARY PAVILION

Tony Booth……….12:00 – 1:30 PM

Los Jimenez……….2:00 – 3:00 PM

Brian Collins……….3:30 – 5:00 PM

RV Boy.………5:30 – 7:00 PM

Rex Allen McNiel……….7:30 – 8:30 PM

STAGE #11 – ROTARY PAVILION

Taste of Texas Food Show……….11:00 AM – Noon

Taste of Texas Auction……….1:00 PM

TELEMUNDO STAGE #12 – ARMED FORCES PAVILLION

Busker Bash at the Armed Forces

#13 – LIONS PAVILION

Morning Worship……….11:00 AM

Bobby Flores……….

The Spazmatics……….6:00 – 10:00 PM

BUD LIGHT RODEO LIONS ARENA

RODEO……….2:30 PM